Posted: Friday, April 21, 2017

GCS Player of the Week - April 21, 2017

This week “GCS Player of the Week” features the winners of the 2017 Greenville County Track Meet:

100 meter dash

  • Kennedy Dennis, Berea 12.01 (girls)
  • Jeremiah Talbert, Hillcrest 10.97 (boys)
200 meter dash
  • Kennedy Dennis, Berea 24.66 (girls)
  • Jeremiah Talbert, Hillcrest 22.14 (boys)

400 meter dash

  • Kennedy Dennis, Berea 57.34 (girls)
  • Xavier Mathis, Hillcrest 50.38 (boys)

1600 meter run

  • Cate Ambrose, Riverside 5:09.86 (girls)
  • John Ward, Wade Hampton 4:21.27 (boys)

3200 meter run

  • Jessie Crowley, Riverside 11:15.87 (girls)
  • John Ward, Wade Hampton 9:28.95 (boys)

100 hurdles

  • Quavian White, Greer 14.63 (boys)

 400 hurdles

  • Ebony Balsley, Greer 1:08.81 (girls)
  • Quavian White, Greer 57.05  New Meet Record (boys)

4x100 relay

  • Hillcrest Girls 48.25
  • Hillcrest Boys 42.80

4x400 relay

  • Hillcrest Girls 4:06.77
  • Hillcrest Boys 3:24.54 New Meet Record   

4x800 relay

  • Riverside Girls 9:34.20 New Meet Record                                  

High Jump

  • Emily Klaesar, Wade Hampton 5-02.00 (girls)
  • Deion Blackmon, Riverside 5-10.00 (boys)

Pole Vault

  • Sam Blumer, Eastside 13-06.00 (boys)

Long Jump

  • Adanma Uzor, Mauldin 16-10.00 (girls)
  • Deion Blacmon, Riverside 21-05.00 (boys)

Triple Jump

  • Adanma Uzor, Mauldin 37-11.00 New Meet Record (girls)
  • Richie Sadler, Greer 44-06.50 (boys)

Shot Put

  • Mekaiyah Hill, Mauldin 38-11.50 (girls)
  • Logan Carroll, Mauldin 55-05.00 (boys)

Discus Throw

  • Bailey Banks, Travelers Rest 106-04 (girls)
  • Barton Loper, Eastside 146-08 (boys)

1500 Race Walk

  • Tori Heiser-Whatley,Riverside 7:10.22 Meet Record (girls)
  • Joseph Nibbons, Wade Hampton 8:39.65 Meet Record (boys)

100 Wheelchair

  • Thomas Clark, JL Mann 34.83

200 Wheelchair

  • Thomas Clark, JL Mann 1:06.95

The Hillcrest Rams won both the Girls and Boys team titles.  Kennedy Dennis was named the Female Track Athlete of the Meet and Adanma Uzor the Female Field Athlete of the Meet.  Deion Blackmon was named Male Field Athlete and Jeremiah Talbert Male Track Athlete.

Visit http://sc.milesplit.com/meets/266799/results#.WPpWD8eUlos for complete results from the meet.

Share this article Share this article on Facebook Share this article on Twitter Email this article to a friend Printer Friendly Version of this page.

More Stories