Posted: Friday, October 28, 2016

GCS Player of the Week - October 28, 2016

Cate Ambrose, Riverside High SchoolJohn Ward, Wade Hampton High

This weeks GCS “Player of the Week” highlights the 2016 Greenville County Cross Country Championship.  Our featured runners took 1st place in the Varsity Girls and Boys races:

Cate Ambrose, Riverside XC – Cate ran a blistering 18:08 to easily win the Greenville County Cross Country Championship.  She also helped lead her team to their fourth straight County Championship.

John Ward, Wade Hampton XC – John won the boys Varsity race by nearly 11 seconds and set new school and course records, 15:23.30,  at the Greenville County Cross Country Championship.

Congratulations Cate and John on being the Greenville County Cross Country Champions!  Also, congratulations to our 2016 County Champion teams, Riverside Girls and the Eastside Boys!

Here are our other nominees for Player of the Week as selected by their coaches and athletic directors:

  • Austin Lane, Blue Ridge XC – Placed top 12 and was named All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Nick Natterstad, Eastside XC – Ran PR at Greenville County Cross Country Meet and earned a spot on the state team
  • Olivia Henn, Eastside XC – Ran a PR and finished 2nd overall at the Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Coen Roberts, Greer XC – Finished top 10 and made All-County at the Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Taylor Houston, Greer XC – Finished top 15 as a 7th grader and made All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Bryan Leavitt, Hillcrest XC – Finished top 10 and made All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Allie Leavitt, Hillcrest XC – Made All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Morgan Moseley, JL Mann XC – Placed 6th overall and made All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Andrew Wetzel, Mauldin XC – Ran a PR and placed 4th overall to earn All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • John Mark Matthews, Riverside XC – Finished 1st in the JV race at the Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Macey Morgan, Mauldin XC – Freshman finished top 20 and made All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet 
  • Dan Whitten, Southside XC – Set a school record at the Greenville County Cross Country Meet with a 17:46
  • Kathryn Frizzell, Southside XC – Lowered her PR by a minute and a half at Greenville County Cross Country
  • William Barnett, Travelers Rest XC – Placed 10th overall and made All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Taylor Reynolds, Travelers Rest XC – Placed 10th overall and made All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Ella Grace Williams, Wade Hampton XC – 7th grader improved race time by 10:01 over course of the season.  Most improved on the team this year.
  • Colt Griffith, Woodmont XC – Set PR and placed 2nd overall earning All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet
  • Emma DeRoberts, Woodmont XC – Placed 7th overall and made All-County at Greenville County Cross Country Meet

Eastside Boys Cross CountryRiverside Girls Cross Country

Share this article Share this article on Facebook Share this article on Twitter Email this article to a friend Printer Friendly Version of this page.

More Stories