Posted: Friday, October 21, 2016

GCS Player of the Week - October 21, 2016

This week, GCS “Players of the Week” celebrates our 2016 State Champions in Swimming.

Anna Havens Rice, Greenville Swim – Class AAAA State Champion 100 Breaststroke and 200 Individual Medley

Eastside High Boys Swim Team – 2016 Class AAAA State Champions

Joseph Brooks, Eastside Swim – Class AAAA Boys State Champion 200 Individual Medley

Riverside High Girls & Boys Swim Team – 2016 Class AAAAA State Champions

Emily Horomanski, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champion 200 Freestyle

Jessi Snover, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champion 100 Butterfly and 200 Individual Medley

Brandon Meier, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champion 50 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle

Maegan Rudolph, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champion 100 Freestyle

Michael Juengel, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champion 100 Backstroke

Hannah Ownbey, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champion 100 Breaststroke

Madelinne Reilly/Rachel Lentz/Maegan Rudolph/Ariana Schneider, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champions Girls 200 Medley Relay

Emily Horomanski/Ariana Schneider/Jessi Snover/Hannah Ownbey, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champions Girls 200 Freestyle Relay – NEW STATE RECORD

Hannah Ownbey/Emily Horomanski/Maegan Rudolph/Jessi Snover, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champions Girls 400 Freestyle Relay

Jake Prewette/Jake Young/Cope Viney/Brandon Meier, Riverside Swim – Class AAAAA State Champions Boys 400 Freestyle Relay

Congratulations to all of our 2016 State Champions in Swimming!  Also congratulations to Eddie Hughes, Riverside Swim Coach and Tiffany Watson, Eastside Swim Coach on being named 2016 Swim Coaches of the Year!

Congratulations to all nominated this week by their coaches and athletic directors:

Breland Duckett, Berea Football – 6 tackles, 2 assists vs Palmetto

Ashley Zucchi, Berea Tennis – Won singles match vs Emerald

Zaine Lemons, Blue Ridge Football – 16 tackles vs Union

Caren Pounce/Tiquasha Hagood/Candelaria Estab, Carolina Cross Country -  All three runners set PR’s at region meet

Girls Swim Team, Eastside High – Highest finish at State Swim Meet placing 2nd overall

Lucas Conti, Hillcrest Cross Country – Lowered PR at Starlight Reservation Meet

Christina Ellwanger, Hillcrest Volleyball – Only Senior on team, helped lead Rams to their 15th region championship

Averius Blakely, Mauldin Football – 217 yards and 2 TD’s in win over Wade Hampton

Jodi Ogle, Mauldin Swim – 3rd place at State Swim Meet in 100 Backstroke

Jalen Calhoun, Southside Football – QB recognized as team leader by coaches

Raven Stewart, Southside Cross Country – All-Region honors

Will Barnett, Travelers Rest Cross Country – All-Region honors

Taylor Reynolds, Travelers Rest Cross Country – All-Region honors

John Ward, Wade Hampton Cross Country – Runner-Up at Sandhills Event

Audra McSharry, Wade Hampton Swim – Runner-Up at State Swim Meet in 500 Free breaking her own school record (5:07)

Colt Griffith, Woodmont Cross Country – Region Champion with new PR of 15:41 to lead Wildcats team to a Region Championship

Campbell McCarthy, Woodmont Swim – Set school records in 100 Back and 200 IM at State Swim Meet

Share this article Share this article on Facebook Share this article on Twitter Email this article to a friend Printer Friendly Version of this page.

More Stories