Posted: Friday, September 23, 2016

GCS Player of the Week - September 23, 2016

This weeks GCS “Players of the Week” features an unbeaten tennis player ranked amongst the best in the state and a football player who helped lead his team to victory in a huge rivalry game.

Cathy Chi, Southside Tennis – Cathy has started the 2016 season unbeaten in matches, which has her ranked amongst the best in the state in Class AAA tennis.

Jahmein Dendy, Greenville Football – Jahmein carried the ball 26 times for 288 yards and 3 touchdowns to help lead the Red Raiders to victory over rival JL Mann.  Greenville is off to a 4-0 start this season.

Congratulations to Cathy and Jahmein!

And congratulations to our other finalists who were nominated by their coaches and athletic directors:

Adam Henderson, Berea Football – 8 tackles, 1 TFL vs Chesnee

Kynleigh Mobley, Berea Volleyball – Recognized as team leader for her effort in matches last week

Sonny Stevens, Blue Ridge Football – 12 receptions, 123 yards and 1 TD

Quinna White, Blue Ridge Volleyball – 12 aces, 19 kills last week

Frank Lindsey, Carolina Football – Plays OL and DL, played entire game and recorded 6 solo tackles

Tiquasha Hagood, Carolina Cross Country – Ran 34:20, reducing her personal best by more than 5 minutes

Jordan Morgan, Eastside Football – 356 total yards, 2 passing touchdowns and 3 rushing touchdowns in victory

Riley Parker, Eastside Swim – 1st place in 200IM, 100 Backstroke and anchored two relay teams to 1st place finishes

Kala Meadows, Greenville Cheer – Team leader who excels in classroom and has great attitude

Travigea Ware, Greer Football – 8 solo tackles, 3 assists, 1 TFL and 1 forced fumble

Bryan Leavitt, Hillcrest Cross Country – Finished 2nd at Zaxby’s Invitational, pacing Rams to team title

Jalyn Talbert & Tegan Abson, Hillcrest Tennis – Down a set and trailing 1-4, rallied to defeat Greenwood and clinch first team win over Greenwood in five years

Rachel Sadler, JL Mann Volleyball – 29 kills and 6.5 blocks in three matches last week.

Andrew Wetzel, Mauldin Cross Country – 16:18 5K time at Lake Murray Invitational

Emily Dunlap, Mauldin Golf – Shot 1-under 35 to lead Mavericks to 189-190 win over Wade Hampton

Kris White, Riverside Football – 3 receptions, 106 yards and 2 touchdowns

Abigail Smith, Riverside Cross Country – Ran 18:11 at Lake Murray Invitational to finish runner-up and set 4th fastest time in school history

Austin Calvera, Travelers Rest Swim – Co-captain and team leader for schools inaugural swim team.  Swims 50 Free and anchors 200 Free Relay

John Ward, Wade Hampton Cross Country – Finished as Silver Medalist at Lake Murray Invitational with a new school record 15:38

Audra McSharry, Wade Hampton Swim – Qualified for state in 200 Free, 500 Free and 100 Fly

Deonte Luster, Woodmont Football – 19 carries for 183 yards and 2 touchdowns in win over Wren

Share this article Share this article on Facebook Share this article on Twitter Email this article to a friend Printer Friendly Version of this page.

More Stories