Posted: Thursday, March 10, 2016

GCS Player of the Week - March 9

We have a special edition of the Greenville County Schools Player of the Week to celebrate our basketball all-stars!

Jasmine Blackmon, Woodmont Wildcats Basketball

Jasmine Blackmon, Woodmont Wildcats Basketball.  Jasmine has been named to the 2016 South Carolina North-South All-Star team.  As a senior, Jasmine led the Lady Wildcats in scoring and rebounding (with Asiah Jones).  Jasmine will represent Woodmont on the North team in the 68th Annual North-South Basketball Game on March 19th at 1:00 pm at Lexington High School.

Zay Ballenger, Berea Bulldogs Basketball (Photo: greenvilleonline.com)Zay Ballenger, Berea Bulldogs Basketball.  Zay has been named to the 2016 South Carolina North-South All-Star team.  Zay was a team leader on a Bulldogs team that won their region and advanced to the 3rd round of the playoffs.  Zay will represent Berea on the North team in the 68th Annual North-South Basketball Game on March 19th at 3:00 pm at Lexington High School.

Congratulations to our 2015-16 North-South All-Stars, Jasmine Blackmon and Zay Ballenger!

Here are the other basketball players named to local all-star teams:

Girls PAA (Palmetto Athletic Association) All- Stars West Team:

  • Taylor Branham, Woodmont
  • Tamesha McCoy, Carolina
  • Corinthian Harrison, Carolina
  • Ashanti Talley, Carolina
  • Rodnika Clark, Carolina
  • Haven Rice, Blue Ridge
  • Makayla Green, Mauldin
  • Alexis Williams, Mauldin
  • Killian Meilinger, Greer Middle College
  • Jessica Garlington, Eastside
  • Abbie Posta, Christ Church

Girls PAA (Palmetto Athletic Association) All-Stars East Team:

  • Essence Ballenger, Greer
  • Kiana Morgan, Greer
  • Sierra Foster, Wade Hampton
  • Savannah Vernon, Wade Hampton
  • Sarah Beth Epting, Wade Hampton
  • Daniella Brueggeman, Berea
  • Sienna Hicks, Greenville
  • Kianya Philson, Greenville
  • Kearra Blassingame, Greenville
  • Erin Williams, Greenville Tech
  • Alexis Sales, Southside

Girls FCA Greenville/Spartanburg County All-Star Team

  • Brooke Wade, Greer
  • Brooke Jordan-Brown, Riverside
  • Jasmine Moore, Greenville
  • Sienna Hicks, Greenville
  • Alexis Sales, Southside
  • Haven Rice, Blue Ridge
  • Savannah Vernon, Wade Hampton
  • Sierra Foster, Wade Hampton
  • Sarah Beth Epting, Wade Hampton
  • Asiah Jones, Woodmont
  • Jasmine Blackmon, Woodmont
  • Daniella Brueggeman, Berea
  • Erin Williams, Greenville Tech
  • Makayla Green, Mauldin
  • Alexis Williams, Mauldin
  • Shayla Bennett, Christ Church

Boys PAA (Palmetto Athletic Association) All- Stars West Team:

  • Imari Nicholson, Berea
  • Jerrod Duffin, Berea
  • Deandre Hargrove, Carolina
  • Kameron Grant, Carolina
  • Kell Jones, Greenville
  • Wayne Brown, Greenville
  • Marshall Hite, Greenville Tech
  • Mike Felder, JL Mann
  • Jack Zemp, JL Mann
  • Reggie Wright, Southside
  • Jalen Thomas, Southside
  • Zach Seidel, St. Joseph’s
  • Walker Seman, St. Joseph’s
  • Andrew Van Norden, Travelers Rest
  • Xavier Terry, Travelers Rest
  • Jaquan Williams, Woodmont
  • Jeremiah Madden, Woodmont

Boys PAA (Palmetto Athletic Association) All- Stars East Team:

  • Luke Boalt, Blue Ridge
  • Devin Stokes, Blue Ridge
  • Zavier Mattison, Brashier
  • Austin Evers, Brashier
  • Gray Ferrell, Christ Church
  • Josh Jackson, Christ Church
  • Tyius Lewis, Eastside
  • Shamarius Rucker, Eastside
  • Q. Henry, Greer
  • Parker Long, Greer
  • Austin Calwile, Hillcrest
  • Kenneth Jones, Hillcrest
  • Adam Taylor, Mauldin
  • Trey Wilson, Mauldin
  • Noah Dean, Southside Christian
  • Adrian Butler, Wade Hampton
  • Mike Rolf, Wade Hampton

Boys FCA Greenville/Spartanburg County All-Star  Team

  • Zay Ballenger, Berea
  • Noah Dean, Southside Christian
  • Mike Felder, JL Mann
  • Charlie Francis, Greenville
  • Dorian Hashim, Berea
  • Tyius Lewis, Eastside
  • Jeremiah Madden, Woodmont
  • Preston Parks, Wade Hampton
  • Carter Powell, St. Joseph’s
  • Cameron Pyles, Hillcrest
  • CJ Saunders, Hillcrest
  • Jalen Thomas, Southside
  • Andrew Van Norden, Travelers Rest
  • Braxton Westfield, Christ Church
  • Reggie Wright, Southside

Share this article on Facebook Share this article on Twitter

More Stories