Posted: Friday, May 2, 2014

Regional Science and Engineering Fair

Vignesh Rajmohan, Sterling School, Teacher: John Burdick. Vignesh also receives the Directors Award in honor of former Fair Directors Drs. Southern and Fairbanks, Recognizing Academic Excellence in Science and Engineering by a Middle School Student.Roper Mountain Science Center has announced winners in the 2014 Greenville County and Regional Science and Engineering Fair. Winners received trophies and cash prizes.

Senior Division (Grades 9 – 12)

First Place: Omar Abdeladl, Greenville Technical Charter High, Teacher: Ed Kaczmarczyk.
Omar also receives the Charles Townes Student Research Award Recognizing Academic Excellence in Research by a High School Student.
Second Place: Amil Merchant and Prateek Shah, Southside High, Teacher: Tom Rogers
Third Place: Camron Edrissi & Tyler Vaughan, J.L. Mann Academy, Teacher: Anna Sheppard
Fourth Place: Eric Johnson and Emily Moffett, Southside High, Teacher: Tom Rogers

Junior Division (grades 6 – 8)

First Place: Vignesh Rajmohan, Sterling School, Teacher: John Burdick. Vignesh also receives the Directors Award in honor of former Fair Directors Drs. Southern and Fairbanks, Recognizing Academic Excellence in Science and Engineering by a Middle School Student.
Second Place: Roann Abdeladl, Langston Charter Middle, Teacher: Linda Melcher
Third Place: William Farkas, Langston Charter Middle, Teacher: Beth Roueche
Fourth Place: Mackley Self, St. Joseph’s Catholic, Teacher: Ryan Koon
Honorable Mention: Sweta Mandilwar, Riverside Middle School, Teacher: Mandy Underwood

Elementary Science Fair

Grand Prize: Anagha Tirumalai, Oakview Elementary, Teacher: Betsy Shuler
Project Title: Eco-Friendly Weed Be Gone
Anagha was also awarded first place in the Oral Presentation competition and second place in the Individual Project competition.

Fifth Grade Winners, Individual Project:
First Place, Miller Reames, Bethel Elementary
Second Place, Anagha Tirumalai, Oakview Elementary
Third Place, Harvey Villanueva, Rudolph Gordon Elementary
Fourth Place, Camila Escobar, Bethel Elementary

Fifth Grade Winners, Oral Presentation:
First Place, Anagha Tirumalai, Oakview Elementary
Second Place, Kevin DaSilva, Mauldin Elementary
Third Place, Alanna Scoggins, Greenbrier Elementary
Fourth Place, Mason Turner, Simpsonville Elementary

Fifth Grade Winners, Team Project:
First Place, Ms. Edlin’s Class, Bethel Elementary
Student Team: Jake Lynch & Eric Austin
Second Place, Dr. Gamble’s Class, E. North Street Academy
Third Place, Ms. Greenway’s Class, Oakview Elementary
Fourth Place, Ms. Guest’s Class, Woodland Elementary
Student Team: Elizabeth Mungo, Allison Pickett, Seth Herron

Fourth Grade Individual Project Winners:
First Place, Alexander Anderson, E. North Street Academy
Second Place, Maurena Supra, Oakview Elementary
Third Place, Tanish Kalwad, Oakview Elementary
Fourth Place, Pasquale Malafronte, Monarch Elementary
Honorable Mention, Nico Ludkowski, Oakview Elementary

Fourth Grade Team Project Winners:
First Place, Ms. Laye’s Class, Oakview Elementary
Second Place, Ms. Hester’s Class, Fountain Inn Elementary
Student Team: Christian Maya, Jaden Smith, Nate Bumblough, Brenna Vaughn
Third Place, Ms. Porter’s Class, Fountain Inn Elementary
Student Team: Natalie Reynolds, Colin Elmore, Draquan Hogan, Nykevia Golden, Jack McDonald
Fourth Place, Ms. Batchelor’s Class, Sterling School

Third Grade Individual Project Winners:
First Place, Katie Howell, Oakview Elementary
Second Place, Meredith Bennett, Bethel Elementary
Third Place, Rhys Baker, Fork Shoals Elementary
Fourth Place, Wonjun Hong, E. North Street Academy
Honorable Mention, Pryce Hunter, Stone Academy

Third Grade Team Project Winners:
First Place, Ms. Smeaton’s Class, Taylors Elementary
Second Place, Ms. Boyer’s Class, Mauldin Elementary
Third Place, Mr. Bryant’s Class, Fountain Inn Elementary
Fourth Place, Ms. Morrison’s Class, Fountain Inn Elementary


Share this article on Facebook Share this article on Twitter

More Stories