Student Organizations

WHHS has numerous extracurricular student organizations to join. A listing of each organization is linked on the page below. If you have specific questions about a group, please contact the Teacher/Parent Sponsor listed on the page.

Service, Academic and Career Organizations

  • AFJROTC - Colonel Matt Eatman and MSgt. Slim Routon
  • Beta Club - Kendall Johnson and Joanna Sanson
  • Baseball – Matthew Large
  • Boy's Basketball – Varsity Coach Reggie Choplin, Zach McCrary - JV Coach Brett Fulton, 9th Grade - Keith Caldwell
  • Girl's Basketball - Varsity Coach Eric Burrow, Shana Brooks - JV Coach Alexis Dillard
  • Cheerleaders - Hannah Bryant
  • Cross Country – Boys’/Girls Head, Rick Zeller
  • Fencing Team - 
  • Football – Coach Travis Miller
  • Boy's Golf - Zach McCrary 
  • Girl's Golf - Coach Smith
  • Junior Civitan - Junior Civitan Website
  • Boy's Lacrosse – Coach Barstow
  • Girl's Lacrosse – Sydney Line
  • VEX Robotics - Kristen Inabinet, James Willey
  • Boys Soccer – Coach Bret Baker
  • Girls Soccer -  PJ Mancuso, Carrie Klemm, JV Coach Katie Gravely, Macy Simpson
  • Softball – Ali Anderson
  • Swim Team - Chris Gibbs
  • Boy's Tennis – Jay Babcock, Kevin Reardon
  • Girl's Tennis - 
  • Track and Field - Rick Zeller, Matt Owens
  • Volleyball – Grant Hunter
  • Wrestling – Conor Caffrey

Social and Cultural Activities

  • Anime Club - Ms. Agee
  • French Club - Ms. Casey and Mr. Ramey 
  • French Exchange Student Program - Ms. Casey and Mr. Ramey
  • Fellowship of Christian Athletes - Jonathan Shinpoch, Krystal Tavernetti, and Rebecca Jopling
  • German Club/German Honor Society - Andrea Fowler
  • German Student Exchange Program - Andrea Fowler
  • Green Generals - Jill Kelsey and Meredith Smith
  • Hispanic Mentoring Group - 
  • International Club - 
  • Mr. WHHS - Sandy Brooks
  • Spanish Club - Mary Stanford
  • TGC Club - 
  • Trevilian – WHHS Yearbook, Sandy Brooks

Fine Arts Activities

  • Band Director, Colorguard & Percussion - Riley Pagett
  • Orchestra Director - Susan Wines
  • Choral Director, Wade Hampton Singers- Amy Moyer
  • National Art Honor Society - Patty Stewart
  • Tri-M National Music Honor Society - Susan Wines
  • Theatre Brigade/Drama Outreach - Michele Smith

Athletics

Visit our athletics website