Posted: Friday, June 2, 2017

Greenville County Scholarship - Athletes

Greenville County Scholarship - Athletes

As the Class of 2017 graduates from Greenville County Schools, we would like to recognize our more than 130 student-athletes who will continue their athletic careers in college next year.  Many of these student athletes gathered at Fluor Field for a group photo, representing both their high school and where they will attend school in the fall.  70 student-athletes from 11 of our high schools were able to attend and this group will be competing at more than 30 colleges and universities on athletic scholarships.

Among those in attendance, a couple of “legacy signees” were on hand connecting student-athletes to a member of their schools past.  From Berea High, Legacy Priscilla Looper joined seniors Wilbert Perez and Hanna Johnson for a photo. Mrs. Looper is a 1969 graduate of Berea High School and a fixture to this day at every event on the campus of Berea High School. Mrs. Looper was a cheerleader while at Berea and captain her senior year. She is in the Berea High School Hall of Fame and affectionately known as “Mrs. Berea.”  

Travelers Rest High School Legacy Marvin Mills, class of 1969, joined Brianna Dunn and Gracen Ledford. Mr. Mills was a 4 sport letterman at TR in football, basketball, baseball and track. Upon graduation he attended Furman University where he played football as an offensive lineman .He was the offensive line MVP twice and selected as a team captain his senior year. After graduating from Furman in 1973, Mills began a career that has spanned over 40 years in the insurance and financial management field with NY Life.

We are very proud to have these “legacy signees” join our current group of student-athletes.  We wish all of our alumni the very best as they take the next step in athletics.

Here is our list of the 70 athletes who were able to attend the photo shoot:

Berea High

Berea

  • Wilbert Perez – Coastal Carolina – Soccer
  • Hanna Johnson – USC-Union – Softball

Blue Ridge High

Blue Ridge

  • Cassidy Noris – North Greenville – Softball

Eastside High

Eastside

  • Allie Wright – Presbyterian – Volleyball
  • Darius Foster – Limestone – Basketball
  • DeShawn Sullivan – Allen – Wrestling
  • Sam Blumer – Citadel – Track & Field
  • Cammie Kaminski – Winthrop – Soccer
  • Katelyn LaPenna – Covenant – Soccer
  • Mikayla Rajcan – Erskine – Soccer
  • Abby Robinson – North Greenville – Soccer
  • Cheyenne Fuller – Erskine – Soccer
  • Andrew Richardson – Clemson – Cross Country & Track
  • Jesus Eduardo Esparaza-Herrera – Allen – Wrestling

Greenville High

Greenville

  • Kaimyian Irby – Erskine – Basketball
  • Marti Gathings – USC-Beaufort – Softball
  • Savannah Hughes – North Greenville – Basketball
  • Raina Hall – Erskine – Basketball
  • Ashlee Richardson – Citadel – Golf
  • Bradley Hughes – SMC – Baseball
  • Fletcher Mazzola – Roanoke – Baseball
  • Brooks Lucas – College of Charleston – Baseball

Hillcrest High

Hillcrest

  • Christina Ellwanger – North Alabama – Volleyball
  • Amari Houston – Lenoir-Rhyne – Football
  • Alec Morton – Limestone – Football
  • Cole Phillips – Lander – Baseball
  • Kilian Daughtry – Carson Newman – Baseball
  • Colby Patton – Clemson – Golf
  • Angel Roberson – Newberry – Lacrosse
  • Maddisyn Weisman – North Greenville - Lacrosse
  • Spencer Sissel – North Greenville – Cheer

JL Mann High

JL Mann

  • Ryan Watson – Winthrop – Baseball
  • Chris Arnold – Presbyterian – Soccer
  • Drake Byrd – Bowdoin – Soccer
  • Jack Stamer – South Carolina – Baseball

Mauldin High

Mauldin

  • Adam Wall – Milligan – Cross Country & Track
  • Anika Simpson – Piedmont – Basketball
  • Bryce Teodosio – Clemson – Baseball
  • Dezmond Blakely – Limestone – Track & Field
  • Zeb Sneed – Newberry – Lacrosse
  • Zach Greenway – Newberry – Lacrosse
  • Walker Starr – Newberry – Lacrosse
  • Matt Butler – Newberry – Lacrosse
  • Steven Ranck – Newberry – Lacrosse
  • Gunner Castio – Newberry – Lacrosse

Riverside High

Riverside

  • Abigail Smith – Tennessee – Cross Country & Track
  • Cate Ambrose – College of Charleston – Cross Country & Track
  • Maren Lawrence – Limestone – Lacrosse
  • Riley Wharton – St. Andrews – Lacrosse
  • Kendall Claxton – Winthrop – Soccer
  • Emma Harms – Newberry – Soccer
  • Shane Berson – Central Florida – Soccer
  • Brooks O’Brien – Citadel – Baseball
  • Jessi Snover – Gardner-Webb – Swimming
  • Jackie Marshall – SMC – Soccer

Travelers Rest High

Travelers Rest

  • Brianna Dunn – Limestone – Softball
  • Gracen Ledford – Bob Jones – Basketball

Wade Hampton High

Wade Hampton

  • Alaina Riordan – Tennessee – Cross Country & Track
  • Bethany Thomas – Tusculum – Lacrosse
  • John Ward – Clemson – Cross Country & Track
  • Jarvion Norman – North Greenville – Football
  • Brandon Glick – Citadel – Football
  • Jakari Stevens – Coe College – Football

Woodmont High

Woodmont

  • Alex Alverson – Coker – Softball
  • Nicholas Johnson – Montreat – Baseball
  • Tyler Oliver – Glenville State – Football
  • Davonne Bowen – South Carolina – Football
  • Grayson Crawford – SMC – Golf
  • Trenton Jenkins – Citadel - Baseball
Share this article Share this article on Facebook Share this article on Twitter Email this article to a friend Printer Friendly Version of this page.

More Stories