Sevier Middle News Archive

2021-2022

 

Congratulations to Mrs. Terra Johns!  She is Sevier's Teacher of the Year for the 2021-2022 School Year.  Mrs. Johns teaches 6th Grade Regular and Advanced Mathematics classes.

Congratulations to our 2021-2022 Student Council Executive Members

President: Anna Parker Cuttino

Vice President: Audrey McClain

Treasurer: EJ Scott

Secretary: Kensley Markwell

Class Representatives:
Addison Wallace, Asheton Cooley, Autumn Long, Avery Davis, Avery Woods, Bre´Asia Forward, Coleman Batson, Eleanor Pulliam, Emma Brown, Faith Hanna, Ivanka Maslennikova, Jose Arguelles Santos, Luke Eanes, Madison Shamis, Maria Ponce, Miles Stribling-Anderson, Mitzzy Flores, Mizella Bishop, Nathan Zarcone, Owen Law, Randolph "Chuck" Woods, Ximena Montano-Almazan

 

We would like to congratulate Mrs. Plumier and her Robotics teams in their performance at the tournament at JL Mann High School where they competed against other middle school and high school teams.  The team Men in Black won 5 out of 6 matches, made it to the semifinals, and won the Judges Award.  The team Gorillaz made it to the semifinals and team My Little Ponies was undefeated in the qualifying rounds.  We wish all our VEX robotics teams good luck this coming Saturday as Mrs. Plumier hosts Sevier’s  annual Falcon Qualifier Tournament. 

Congratulations to Mrs. Plumier and our VEX Robotics teams as they represented Sevier this past weekend at the Falcons Qualifier Tournament.    Men in Black earned the Excellence Award and the Skills Award, qualifying for the State tournament.  My Little Ponies won the Design Award, also qualifying for state competition.   The Raptors earned the Judges Award, The Titans earned the Think Award, and Comfy Crew earned the Energy Award.  We want to also give special recognition to our two teams that have excelled in the Skills ranking.  Men In Black are ranked 28th in the World for Skills, 15th in the U.S., and #1 in S.C.   My Little Ponies are 41 in the World ranking, 24th in the U.S., and #2 in S.C.

We also want to congratulate Mrs. Plumier and her robotics teams that competed at the IQ Robotics Tournament at Blue Ridge.  The team Rex received the Design Award and earned a spot in the State Tournament.  Cotton Candy earned the Judges Award and Cyber Lightening earned the Amaze Award.

Youth in Government:  Congratulations to our Youth in Government Delegation on the many awards they received today at the state-wide SC Middle School Youth in Government conference!
3 of our Bills passed both houses and were signed by the governor:
1) Avery Davis, 2) Avie Marshall and Andrew Duncan and 3) Scout Sim
Outstanding Bill Awards:
Scout Sim, Avie Marshall and Andrew Duncan
Outstanding Statesmen Awards: Scout Sim and Paul Kreke
Outstanding Servant Leadership Award: Brandt Hattendorf
Outstanding Advisor Award: Jeni Enjaian and Katherine King

Congratulations and good luck to our Falcons Riley Mauro and Anna Parker Cuttino, athletes on the Wade Hampton High School Cross Country team! They have qualified and will run in the State 5A High School Varsity Cross Country meet.  
Falcons on the WHHS Cross Country Team:  Anna Parker Cuttino, Riley Mauro, Lucy Reyes, Will Stone, and Jaydon Vest.

Falcons on the WHHS Wrestling team:  Brody Puryear, Caeleb Huber, Evan Majarais-Smith, Chan Terry, Erik Schmutzok , Avery Davis, Angel Gomez, Jacob Greenwood, Noah Harris and James Souther

Congratulations to our Lady Falcons Basketball Team!  They finished 3rd Place at the 5th Annual Greenville County Preseason Invitational Tournament!

Congratulations to Rachel Robertson for auditioning and placing 3rd Bass in Region 2 Strings!

Congratulations to Isabella Hawkins, Rachel Robertson, and Madison Shamis for making it into GCSD All County Strings!

Spirit Week was great success!  Thank you to all that participated.  After receiving further donations information after school was released on Friday, our new total is $4147.11!!  Great job, Falcon families!  

Congratulations to our Model UN members that participated in the Model UN Conference.  Sevier earned several awards.  We are so proud of all the Model UN Sevier students for all of their hard work!  

Outstanding Resolutions: Alondra Simon, Lucia Cedillo Gallego, Lizbeth Perez Velazquez, Autumn Long. Mandy Quintana, Maddox Roof, Scout Sim, Brandt Hattendorf, Annabelle Smith, Frank Stathakis, and Julius Velarde
Outstanding Festival of Nations Country Group Award: Autumn Long. Mandy Quintana, Maddox Roof, Scout Sim, Brandt Hattendorf
Outstanding Statesman Awards: Scout Sim, Andrew Duncan, Quinn Calder
Outstanding Servant Leader Award: Autumn Long. Mandy Quintana, Maddox Roof, Scout Sim, Brandt Hattendorf  (Sevier was the only school that received this award.)
 

 

2020-2021

2020-2021 Student Council Representatives:  Jose Arguelles Santos, Colton Ashe, Brooke Ashe, Margaret Babetz, Marissa Bauer, Danae Benton, Anthony Bustamante, Melissa Baxter, Abigail Cox ,Amanda Cox, Anna Cuttino, Zion Duckett, Tennille Barham, Ella Duffy, Kenley Emerson, Kaytlyn Epps, Lydia Fernandez-Rubio, Cristopher Figueroa, William Frichtl, Zach Frichtl, Angel Gomez, Linda Haskell, Chantal Haskell, Jahiah Hentz, Duy Le, Brooklyn Logan, Autumn Long, Elizabeth Markwell, Audrey McClain, Isabella Medina, Alexia Micke, Chase Mikhail, Haley  Moody, Eden Posner, Cameron Roberts, Maddox Roof, Ariana Sanchez-Islas, Madison Shamis, Morgan Siglin, Emerson Whitmire, Abigail Williams, Szaimon Wooten

 

Congratulations to Mrs. Plumier and Sevier’s Robotics VRC and IQ teams for their performance at Saturday’s state level tournament.  Our VRC team League of Villains won the Judges Award. The VRC team Akanda and Friends won the Excellence Award, the highest ranked award which qualifies them for the Worlds VRC Tournament.  Sevier had 7 VEX IQ teams bring home 11 awards.  The IQ team Target Practice were the Teamwork Champions and won the highest ranked Excellence Award.  Rubber Screaming Chickens and the Nomads won the 2nd Place Teamwork Awards, and the Challengers won the Amaze Award.  These four teams qualified for the Worlds VEX IQ Tournament.  We want to commend Mrs. Plumier and our Robotics teams and families for their hard work and dedication to our robotics program.

 

Falcons on the WHHS Cross Country Team

2020 Lady Falcons Volleyball Team

 

 

 

2019-2020

Congratulations to Mrs. Christine Plumier!  She will represent Sevier as our 2019-2020 Teacher of the Year!  Mrs. Plumier is our Robotics Team Coach, and teaches Gateway to Technology Courses in Introduction to Engineering Design Honors, Design & Modeling, Automation & Robotics, and Green Architecture.
 
Congratulations to our newly elected Student Council Officers for the 2019-2020 school year:
President:  Israel Noble
 Vice President:  Brittney Nguyen
 Treasurer:  Vivian Phan
 Secretary:  Amelia Hill
 
#              Name                                 Grade                       Position
1              Grace Hanna                 7th Grade              DS
2              Morgan Fine                 8th Grade               Hitter             
3              Addison Fore                7th Grade              DS
4              Skylar Craig                   8th Grade              Hitter
5              Madelyn Cail                 8th Grade              Hitter/Setter
7              Megan Hall                    8th Grade               Libero/DS
8              Sarah Sigmon               7th Grade               Hitter
9              Abby Everett                7th Grade               DS
10          Carrigan Dowling       7th Grade               Setter
12          Gabby Craig                   8th Grade                Hitter/DS
Head Coach and Athletic Director: Tarshie Burrell
Principal: Chad Maguire
Manager: Madison Plumier and Zoe Dube

2018-2019

Congratulations to our 2018-2019 Teacher of the Year, Mrs. Dara Greeley!  Mrs. Greeley is the head of our Special Education Department.

Congratulations to our newly elected Student Council Executive Members for the 2018-2019 school year!
President: Loren Long
Vice President: Josh Evans
Secretary: Grayson Cuttino
Co-Treasurers: Brittany Nguyen & Sarah Stephens

Student Council Homeroom Representatives:  Matthew Nelson, Madison Bervig, Anna Phan, Isaac Blackmon, Soheila Feliciano, Trevor Sanders, McKinley McFadden, Chad Fernander, Emily Gaines, Madison Neal, Amy Lal, Cristhian Molina-Duran, Stephanie Howard, Vichara Holmes, Andrew Gregar, Kiara Land, Amelia Hill, Riley Brandt, Jazymyn Jaramillo, Madison Owens, Mia Leal,  Juan Rodriguez, Megan Hall, Elijah Posner, Emerson Childs, Madison Bervig, and Max Pechin.  

Student Council Homeroom Representative Alternates: Davis Harvey, Lupita Pascual, Drew Sharpe, Kalin Knox, J.C. Greene, Malaysia Watson, Elijah Irvin, Coleman Henry, Avery Rankin,  Lily Rhoades, Giuliano Repetto, Mikhala Herbert, Lily Gravely, Angie Dominguez-Cordero, Duy Le, Caleb Leal, Jada Mackins, Amanda Le, Caleb Hodge, Reese Morgan, Emily Miller, Sasha Younginer, Lily Brackett, Madelyn Cail, Grace Wallace, Mister Malachi White, Lupita Pascaul, and Ashley Rafael-Garcia.

Future Business Leaders of America members: Graham Addis, Alijah Beu, Kaley Black, Whitnie Booker, Logan Clough, Soheila Feliciano, Patrick Foley, Laura Gasser, Kami Gonzalez, Coleman Henry, Xavier Hernandez, Caleb Hodge, Laney Howard, Aidan Huston, Jazmyn Jaramillo, Kiara Land, Amanda Le, Thomas Mahon, Michael Mata, Matthew Nelson, Yahir Carpio Sanchez, Julianna Sims, and Michael Wills.

Fishing Club members: Avery Aldebol, Noah Bervig, Brooks Betenbaugh, Cheyanne Bliss, Riley Brandt, Michael Burns, Chandra Cantrell, Bryson Carter, Jamya Coleman, Jasmyn Coleman, Chance Fleming, Owen Humphrey, Rebecca Lee, Gabe Lucey, Patricia Manley, Lilie McKinney, Connor Morgan, Andrew Perez, Madeline Pruitt, Cooper Renn, Christian Royals, Reece Seppala, Drew Sharp, Nicholas Spurling, Kylie Stetar, Emma Kate Tessmann, Andrew Tillery, and James Whiteman.

Cold Water Stewardship Club members:  Jackson Blakely, Kiersten Chantron, Chance Fleming, Isabella Majarais, Seth McClain, Aderecka McClellan, Jonah McHaffie, Dakota Sims, and Logan Thomas.

Recycling Club members: Meghan Arnold, Morgan Babb, Michael Burns, Olivia Costello, Madison Freund, Mia Leal, Jada Mackins, Chaziya Moss, Isabella Muehleison, Abby Owens, Madison Owens, Avery Rankin, Cindy Rivera, Savannah Thomas, Campbell Thompson, and Sasha Younginer.

 

Congratulations to our Staff Superlatives winners:
Most likely to break out in dance:    Mr. Forrester  &  Mrs. Plumier
Most likely to be found enjoying nature:    Mr. Nielsen  &  Mrs. Childers
Most likely to win a rap battle:   Mr. Smith  &  Mrs. Brown
Most likely to bring a pet to school:   Mr. Moore  &  Mrs. McKinney
Most likely to travel the world:    Mr. Mauro  &  Mrs. King
Best taste in music:    Ms. Martin  &  Mrs. Dickert
Most likely to be found reading in a quiet corner during lunch:   Mr. Haigler  &  Mrs. Childers
The staff member with the most school spirit:   Coach Duncan  &  Ms. Morris

Congratulations to out 8th Grade Superlative winners:
Most Likely to become a comedian:    Elijah Posner  &  Shamiya Garnett
Best candidate for future president:    Josh Evans  &  Loren Long
Most likely to become famous:    Jonah Bishop Pirrone  &  Sania Williams
Most likely to become the next “Bob Ross” artist:    Evan Rhea  &  Mia Leal
Most likely to brighten someone’s day:    Drew Keener  & Campbell Thompson
Has changed the most since 6th grade:    Will Brothers  &  Chloe Bowyer
Most likely to become a PRO athlete:    Trevor Sanders  &  Olivia Costello
Most school spirit:    Will Kirven  &  Adaline McCormack
 

Congratulations to  Dilleshaw's homeroom, our 7th Grade Intramural Speedball Champions!

Congratulations to our PTA Reflections School Level Winners!
Photography: 
1st Place :  Emma Kate Tessmann
Visual Arts
1st Place:  Cheyanne Bliss
2nd Place: Nhu Nguyen
3rd Place:  Amelia Hill
Literature
1st Place:  Maggie Hill
2nd Place: Bella Majarais
3rd Place:  Addison Boling

Congratulations to our District Level PTA Reflections Winners:
Emma Kate Tessmann – Award of Merit in Photography
Cheyanne Bliss – Award of Excellence in Visual Arts

Congratulations to our State Level PTA Reflections Winner!
Cheyanne Bliss earned the Award of Merit in the Visual Arts Category for her work "The Lonely Soldier"

 

Sevier Middle School was awarded 18 total awards for outstanding achievement. We took a delegation of 14 total students, and of those,10 students won awards for outstanding resolutions, speeches, debating skills, and presentations. 
Awards:

 

Congratulations to our Greenville County Art Show Participants!!
8th Grade
1st Place Painting: Paige Geiger
3rd Place Design: Tam Dinh
4th Place Mixed Media: Cheyanne Bliss

7th Grade
3rd Place Drawing: Jessica Spott
2nd Place Painting: Leia Greeley
 
Other Participants:  Bella Majarais,  Madison Plumier,  Reese Morgan,  Angelina Marshall,  Sydney Brooks, Sydney Harrison, and  Chloe Bowyer