Basketball Playoff Brackets

Basketball Playoff Brackets

This week the 2018 SCHSL State Basketball Tournament begins.  Bracket pairings came down to the last night of the regular season as teams jockeyed for playoff positioning and some, like the Hillcrest boys basketball team needed a win over rival Mauldin to simply secure a spot in the field.  The JL Mann boys and girls teams missed out on the 2017 playoffs, both made a change at head coach and both sneak in as 4-seeds out of Region I-AAAAA.  Wade Hampton boys and girls locked up the top seeds out of Region II-AAAAA and the Greenville girls needed a victory over Wren in a one game playoff for the top seed on Friday night to join the Raiders boys teams as top seeds out of Region I-AAAA.  The Travelers Rest boys locked up the top seed out of Region II-AAAA early, as did the Woodmont girls team in Region I-AAAAA.  The Wildcats look to be a force in the girls 5A bracket.  Another favorite appears to be defending AAA champion, Southside boys team that went undefeated in Region II-AAA and is a clear favorite out of the Upper State in Class AAA.  For the Berea girls program, their tale of two seasons rolls on as the top seed out of Region II-AAA.  The Bulldogs entered 2018 with only one victory on the season.  Since the calendar flipped to January, the Lady Bulldogs rolled through region play with a 9-1 record, defeating previously unbeaten Emerald and sharing the region title with them.  Berea won the tiebreaker and grabbed the all-important #1 seed in the AAA playoffs.

PLAYOFF MATCHUPS:

AAA Girls 1st Round -  Monday, February 12

1 Berea vs 4 Chester (7:00 PM)

4 Southside at 1 Fairfield Central (7:00 PM)

AAAA Girls 1st Round - Tuesday, February 13

1 Greenville vs 4 Blue Ridge (6:00 PM)

1 Greer vs 4 BHP (7:00 PM)

3 Travelers Rest at 2 Wren (6:30 PM)

AAAAA Girls 1st Round - Tuesday, February 13

1 Woodmont vs 4 Spartanburg (7:00 PM)

1 Wade Hampton vs 4 Fort Mill (7:00 PM)

2 Hillcrest vs 3 Clover (7:00 PM)

4 JL Mann at 1 Gaffney (7:00 PM)

4 Mauldin at 1 Rock Hill (7:00 PM)

AAA Boys 1st Round - Tuesday, February 13

1 Southside vs 4 Columbia (7:00 PM)

2 Berea vs 3 Indian Land (7:00 PM)

4 Carolina at 1 Camden (7:00 PM)

AAAA Boys 1st Round - Wednesday, February 14

1 Greenville vs 4 Union County (moved to Tuesday 7:30 PM)

1 Travelers Rest vs 4 BHP (7:00 PM)

2 Greer vs 3 Wren (7:00 PM)

3 Eastside at 2 Daniel (6:30 PM)

AAAAA Boys 1st Round - Wednesday, February 14

1 Wade Hampton vs 4 Clover (7:00 PM)

2 Riverside vs 3 Northwestern (7:00 PM)

4 Hillcrest at 1 Nation Ford (7:00)

4 JL Mann at 1 Dorman (7:00 PM)

Check out the full brackets at www.schsl.org

Posted: 2/11/2018 | Author: Jeff Hoffman