Greenville County Championship - Wrestling

Greenville County Championship - Wrestling

The Eastside Eagles took 1st place at 120, 126,132, and 182 and placed 2nd or 3rd in five more weight classes as they held off Hillcrest 221.5 to 188 to claim another Greenville County Championship in wrestling.  Mauldin got wins at 285 and 170 to place 3rd overall.

Jarmarcus Isler of Greenville won by fall over Hillcrest's Josh Wilkerson at 106.  At 113, Treavelle Westfield won by decision over Eastside's Sean Hoppenhauer.  Eastside's Jordie White moved to 34-6 on the season with a victory at 120 over Michael Shifer, Hillcrest.  Eastside also grabbed wins at 126 and 132.  Tucker Allen won by decision over Darren O'Keefe (Hillcrest) at 126 and at 132 Riley Augustine won a major decision over Riverside's Dylan Faulk.  Woodmont's Garrett Starks won by technical fall over Ben Maholtz at 138.  Starks is 34-2 on the season.  The Wildcats also got a win at 145 with Thomas Schock's win by decision over Cole Putnam.  Kyle Flyte from Blue Ridge improved to 27-3 at 152 with a win by decision over TR's Benjamin Dodd.  At 160, Walker Stephenson (31-2) won by major decision over Gabriell Brown from Greer.  Jeremy Fisher from Mauldin won at 170 with a major decision over Greer's Brian Ellison Flores.  Eastside's Chase Barnes won by fall over Greenville's Dorian Jules at 182.  at 195, Hillcrest's Garrett Sayegh improved to 13-2 with a win by fall over Joseph Fernicola from Woodmont.  Gary Holmes from Travelers Rest improved to 38-3 with a win by fall over Eastside's David Maholtz at 220.  And in the heavyweight (285), Mauldin's Jackson Nash won by decision over JL Mann's Zion Robinson-Kearse.

Final team standings:

Eastside - 221.5

Hillcrest - 188

Mauldin - 154

Woodmont - 118.5

JL Mann - 93

Travelers Rest - 84.5

Greenville - 69.5

Blue Ridge - 62

Greer - 53

Wade Hampton - 50

Riverside - 34.5

Carolina - 31

Berea - 11

St Joeseph's - 4

Christ Church - 0

Posted: 1/13/2018 | Author: Jeff Hoffman