GCS Athletics Calendar: Winter Break

GCS Athletics Calendar: Winter Break

As school prepares to wrap up for 2017, GCS teams will stay busy over the winter break competing in tournaments across the state and region.  Locally, the C. Dan Joyner Poinsettia Classic held at Greenville High will bring teams from across the state to compete in both the girls (Dec. 21-23) and boys(Dec. 27-30) tournaments.  Before Greenville hosts the Poinsettia Classic, the Red Raiders have a showdown with Travelers Rest looming on December 19th.  Greenville and TR both enter the boys game unbeaten and the Devildog girls will put their undefeated record on the line vs the 4-1 Raiders.  The game will be held at Greenville High.  The Woodmont girls are ranked #2 in the state in Class AAAAA and they'll host a fellow top-10 in Wade Hampton on Tuesday night.  Woodmont got the better of the Generals in their first match-up.  Both teams figure to be contenders by the time playoffs roll around.  In Class AAA boys, Southside will head to break undefeated and ranked at the top of the polls.

In wrestling, Eastside again looks to be the team to beat in Class AAAA.  The Eagles are fresh off a victory in the Beef O'Bradys Invitational at Fort Mill and a trip to Delaware for the Beast of the East clash which featured more than 100 teams from 15 states.  The Eagles will host JL Mann and North Henderson on Wednesday beafore heading into break.  Riverside will host the Warrior Duals on December 29th.  Participants include JL Mann, Mauldin, Travelers Rest, Wade Hampton and host Riverside.

Middle school basketball will wrap up their 2017 slate on Monday and will return on January 3rd.  In girls action, 6-0 Hillcrest will host division rival Woodmont (4-1) with the winner grabbing an edge in the South Division heading into 2018.  In the North Division someone will garner their first loss heading into break as 5-0 Blue Ridge hosts 4-0 Greer.  Beck and Northwest also look to remain undefeated.  Beck travels to Sevier, while Berea hosts Northwest.  The Northwest boys are the only unbeaten remaining.  Greenville, League, Mauldin and Fisher all have 1-loss.  Right behind Mauldin in the South standings, 4-2 Hillcrest battles 4-2 Woodmont for sole possession of second place.  Rivals Tanglewood and Lakeview also square off on Monday.

Lots of basketball action over break, including the JV & C-team Boys Holiday Tournament on December 21st and 22nd.  See a complete list below:

VARSITY BASKETBALL – Girls 6:00 PM/Boys 7:30 PM

Monday, December 18

Greenville vs JL Mann

Landrum vs Blue Ridge

Tuesday, December 19

Berea vs Greer (Girls only) – 6:30 PM

Blue Ridge vs Chapman (JV/Varsity Boys @ 6:00 PM)

Chapman vs Blue Ridge (JV/Varsity Girls @ 6:00 PM)

Greenville vs Travelers Rest

JL Mann vs Byrnes

Mauldin vs Dorman

Woodmont vs Wade Hampton

 

HOLIDAY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

December 20th – 22ndBoys – BSN Holiday Classic at Greenwood - Woodmont

December 21st – 23rd - Girls – Poinsettia Classic at Greenville High - Berea, Greenville

December 21st – 23rdBoys – CTS Xpress Christmas Classic at Greer - Greer, JL Mann, Riverside

December 21st – 23rdBoys – Daniel Holiday Tournament - Hillcrest, Wade Hampton

December 21st – 23rdGirls – Easley Holiday Tournament - Wade Hampton

December 21st – 23rdBoys – East Rutherford FCA Tournament - JL Mann

December 21st – 23rdBoys - Holiday Tournament in Gatlinburg - Travelers Rest

December 27th – 29thGirls – Carolina Invitational - Greer

December 27th – 30thBoys - Poinsettia Classic at Greenville High - Carolina, Greenville, Mauldin, Wade Hampton, Woodmont

December 28th – 30thGirls – Battle at the Border - Mauldin

December 28th – 30thBoys & Girls – Farm Bureau Classic @ Dorman - Southside (Boys), Woodmont (Girls)

December 28th – 30th - Boys – Lowe’s Tournament at Chesnee High - Berea

December 28th – 30th - Landrum Holiday Tournament - Blue Ridge Boys & Girls

December 28th – 30th McDonalds Shoot-Out (Hart County, GA) - Hillcrest Boys & Girls, JL Mann Boys

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL – Girls 5:30 PM/Boys 6:45 PM

Monday, December 18

Berea Middle vs Northwest Middle

Blue Ridge Middle vs Greer Middle

Bryson Middle vs Mauldin Middle

Greenville MS Academy vs Riverside Middle

Hillcrest Middle vs Woodmont Middle

Lakeview Middle vs Tanglewood Middle

Ralph Chandler Middle vs Northwood Middle

Sevier Middle vs Beck Academy

 

WRESTLING

Tuesday, December 19

Blue Ridge at Chesnee – 6:00 PM

Wednesday, December 20

Eastside vs JL Mann/North Henderson – 6:00 PM

December 21 & 22 – Clash at the Creek @ Mallard Creek High - Woodmont

December 21 – 23 – Coastal Clash - Mauldin

Thursday, December 28

Greenville at Byrnes – 9:00 AM

Friday, December 29 - Wildcat Duals at Lexington High - Eastside

Friday, December 29 - Warrior Duals at Riverside High - JL Mann, Mauldin, Riverside, Travelers Rest, Wade Hampton

December 28 & 29 – Governor Mifflin (PA) - Hillcrest

December 29 & 30 – Holy City Invitational - Woodmont

 

JV/C-Team BOYS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT at Greenville High – December 21 & 22

Posted: 12/18/2017 | Author: Jeff Hoffman