GCS Athletics - Week of January 8

GCS Athletics - Week of January 8

Weather may have cancelled Monday’s slate, but this is a big week as high school basketball swings into region play.  Some schools got a jump on region play, including the defending AAA state champion Southside boys who notched a big win over region rival Berea on Friday night.  Wade Hampton boys and girls teams enter region play coming off a big non-region win vs Dorman on Friday night.  The Woodmont girls are ranked near the top of Class AAAAA and will open their region slate vs Westside

In wrestling, the big event this week is the Greenville County tournament which takes place Saturday at Mauldin High.  Eastside is once again the favorites to bring home the County Championship, but host Mauldin has wrestled well lately and Hillcrest is always a strong team. 

Middle school basketball is winding down to the last two weeks of the regular season.  On the girls side, defending county champion Blue Ridge is still unbeaten. They were scheduled to play undefeated Beck on Monday, but weather will postpone that showdown.  The Hillcrest girls are also undefeated as they prepare to host Greenville on Thursday.  On the boys side, Northwest grabbed hold of the West Division by defeating Sevier last week.  The Panthers host Tanglewood on Thursday.  After an early loss, Fisher Middle has been on a role.  The Firebirds travel to Hughes on Thursday.

In other middle school news, the JV/Middle School Upper State Wrestling Qualifier will be held at Hillcrest High on Saturday.  Please check your school websites for other JV and C-team schedules.

Here is this weeks GCS Athletics slate:

Monday, January 8 (to be rescheduled)

Middle School Basketball

Beck Academy Blue Knights vs Blue Ridge Middle Tigers

Berea Middle Bulldogs vs League Academy Bulldogs

Fisher Middle Firebirds vs Bryson Bulldogs

Greenville Academy Rams vs Greer Middle Yellow Jackets

Hillcrest Middle Wildcats vs Mauldin Middle Mustangs

Lakeview Middle Lions vs Northwest Middle Panthers

Riverside Middle Royals vs Northwood Middle Knights

Tanglewood Middle Centurions vs Sevier Middle Falcons

Woodmont Middle Wildcats vs Ralph Chandler Middle Panthers

 

Tuesday, January 9

Varsity Basketball – Girls 6:00 pm, Boys 7:30 pm

Berea Bulldogs vs Carolina Trojans

Greer Yellow Jackets vs BHP Bears

Mauldin Mavericks vs Laurens Raiders

Pickens Blue Flames vs Greenville Red Raiders

Riverside Warriors vs Hillcrest Rams

Southside Tigers vs Palmetto Mustangs

Wade Hampton Generals vs Greenwood Eagles

Woodmont Wildcats vs Westside Rams

 

Wrestling

Blue Ridge Tigers vs Greer/Landrum – 6:00 PM

 

Wednesday, January 10

Wrestling

Greenville Red Raiders vs Daniel Lions – 6:00 PM

Greer Yellow Jackets vs Spartanburg Vikings – 6:00 PM

JL Mann Patriots vs Woodmont Wildcats – 6:00 PM

Laurens vs Wade Hampton’Greenwood – 6:00 PM

Riverside Warriors vs Hillcrest/Mauldin – 6:00 PM

 

Thursday, January 11

Varsity Basketball

Hillcrest Rams vs Woodmont Wildcats

 

Wrestling

Berea vs Southside/Carolina – 6:00 PM

Woodmont Wildcats vs TL Hanna/High Point Academy – 6:00 PM

 

Middle School Basketball – Girls 5:30 PM, Boys 6:45 PM

Berea Middle Bulldogs vs Sevier Middle Falcons

Blue Ridge Middle Tigers vs Northwood Middle Knights

Bryson Middle Bulldogs vs Ralph Chandler Middle Panthers

Greer Middle Yellow Jackets vs Riverside Middle Royals

Hillcrest Middle Wildcats vs Greenville Academy Rams

Hughes Academy Cougars vs Fisher Middle Firebirds

League Academy Bulldogs vs Beck Academy Blue Knights

Mauldin Middle Mustangs vs Woodmont Middle Wildcats

Northwest Middle Panthers vs Tanglewood Middle Centurions

 

Friday, January 12

Varsity Basketball – Girls 6:00 PM, Boys 7:30 PM

Berea Bulldogs vs Palmetto Mustangs

Carolina Trojans vs Emerald Vikings

Greer Yellow Jackets vs Eastside Eagles

Greenville Red Raiders vs Wren Golden Hurricanes

Hillcrest Rams vs Greenwood Eagles

JL Mann Patriots vs TL Hanna Yellow Jackets

Mauldin Mavericks vs Riverside Warriors

Southside Tigers at Powdersville Patriots

Travelers Rest Devildogs vs Blue Ridge Tigers

Wade Hampton Generals vs Laurens Raiders

 

Saturday, January 13

Wrestling

Greenville County Tournament – 9:00 AM @ Mauldin High

JV/Middle School Upper State Qualifiers – 9:00 AM @ Hillcrest High

Posted: 1/8/2018 | Author: Jeff Hoffman