Eastside School Calendar
Region Champions
`
County Champions
1988
1990
1993
1994
1981
1982
1986
1987
1995
2000
2002
2003
1988
1993
1994
1995
2004
2005
2006
2008
1996
1997
1998
1999
2009
.
2000
2001
2002
2003
Upperstate Champions*
2004
2005
2006
2007
1993
1994
1999
2000
2008
2009
State Champions
2002
2004
2005
2006
*Beat a senior heavy rival Riverside for the Upperstate Championship 45-21 in 2008-2009.
2009, 2008, 2007, 2006 2005, 2004, 2002, 2000
2007
2008
2009
100 Wins - Century Club
John Broadbent Cedric Stevens Paul Bullock
James Pugh Devon Gossett David Burton
Troy Richardson Michael Cornish Nick Merritt
Justin Brewer
Joe Cuneo ChrisAyers
Cliff Poynter Dennis Rorie Brent Poynter
Glenn Williams Daniel Leader Wesely Linton
Matt Leach Cody Etheredge Zach Smith
Corbin Martin Brice Martin Wil Baker
Andrew Jenkins Eddie Coles Chris Teague
Auston Poynter Weston Newton Bobby Jones
200 Wins
JC Oddo (State Record - 210)

State Placers Over The Years

Summer Wrestling Camp

Would you like to be a part of the best wrestling program in the state and possibly the nation?  Take the first step and sign up for Daniel Leader’s Summer Wrestling Camp to be held at Eastside High School.  Discover the secrets to becoming a champion.  It’s all about coaching and you will be coached by the best.  Kosmicki, Maholtz, Leader, Leach, Martin, Coles – A plethora of champions teaching you to become one.  Space is limited.  Snooze & lose.

 
Eastside Wrestling Roster - 2010-2011
Wrestler
Grade Weight
Wrestler
Grade Weight
James Jones
12
135
Zach Lake
10
171
Dennis Gemberling
12
145
Hunter Brunson
10
135
Dustin Langrehr
12
119
Robbie Shorts
10
125
Brett Mummery
12
140
Isaac Rogers
10
135
Dee Williams
12
152
Chris Scott
10
189
Kyle Berdugo
12
189
Clay Walker
9
125
Cullen Gallimore
12
215
Cole Anderson
9
103
Ronnie Kelly
12
130
Mike Fernandez
9
160
Beija Canova
12
145
Antonio Welch
9
140
Bowen Smith
12
103
Nick Sands
9
215
Rich Harbinson
11
140
James Clingan
9
130
Drez Corbin
11
189
Taylor Chemell
9
152
Del Williams
11
189
Obie Smith
9
285
Jacob Simmons
11
130
Charlton Clark
9
103
Marlon Houtz
11
152
Juan Aristizabal
9
119
Chris Shell-Crist
11
135
James Long
8
119
Tre Long
10
285
David Walker
8
103
John Flynn
10
152
Cole Wyatt
8
95
Joseph Vanderhorst
10
160
Zane Mitchell
7
85
Chaz Barfield
10
112
Nick Parrilla
8
112

Eastside Wrestling Team Celebrating Winning the State Championship.

 

Coach Leader's Wrestling Site

2009 AAA State Wrestling Champions
Eastside Wrestling Coaches
Jack Kosmicki
Head Coach
Ed Coles
Assistant Coach
Daniel Leader
Assistant Coach
David Maholtz
Assistant Coach

Eastside Wrestling Schedule - 2010-2011
Date
Opponent
Time
Location
11/13 Scrimmage - G'ville,TR,Greer,WH 8 am Eastside
11/20 Scrimmage - G'ville,TR,Greer,WH 8 am Eastside
12/2-12/4 Southern Slam Invitational 4-8pm Eastside
12/6 Landrum/Seneca/Tr 5-6pm TR
12/8 Dorman/Greer/Greenville 5-6pm Dorman
12/10-12/11 Beef-O-Brady's Invitational 5-8pm Ft. Mill, SC
12/15 Boling Springs/Northwestern 6pm Boling Springs
12/16 Wade Hampton 7pm Eastside
12/18 Topper Duals 8am Science Hill, TN
12/30-12/31 Lexington Duals 10am Lexington, SC
1/6 Traveler's Rest/W. Henderson 7pm TR
1/8-1/9 Battery Creek Duals 6-8pm Battery Ck, SC
1/14 Lexington/Rock Hill/Ft. Dorchester 5pm Lexington, SC
1/15 Greenville County Tournament 6-8pm Greenville
1/20 Berea 6pm Eastside
1/21-1/22 Red Raider Rumble 5-8pm Greenville
1/24 Mauldin 7pm Eastside
1/26 Greenville/Chapin 7pm Greenville
2/2 1st Round AAA State Dual Playoffs 6pm Higher seeded school
2/5 Region II-AAA Tournament 8pm TR
2/7 2nd Round AAA State Dual Playoffs 6pm Higher seeded school
2/9 AAA Upperstate Dual Championship 6pm Higher seeded school
2/12 AAA State Dual Championship TBA Ridgeview HS
2/18-2/19 AAA Upperstate Individual Tour 5-8pm Eastside HS
2/25-2/26 SC AAA Individual Tournament 8pm TBA

Eddie Coles Pins Another Award

Eastside senior Eddie Coles has been chosen by the National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum as the 2009 South Carolina winner of the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award.The award is named in honor of the late Dave Schultz, an Olympic and world champion wrestler. Each recipient is evaluated on excellence in wrestling, scholastic achievement, character, citizenship and community service. Coles became the just the 12th four-time individual state champion in South Carolina history, as well as just the third to both win four individual titles and be a member of four state championship teams.


Eastside Wrestling Makes a "Science" of Winning
The Eastside Eagles Wrestling Team won The Topper Duals in Johnson City, TN this past Saturday Dec. 18th.We beat:
Jefferson County, TN
Davie Crockett, TN
Tennessee, TN (yes, the name of the school is Tennessee)
Wayne County, KY in the Semi's.....came back from a 11-33 deficit to win 39-33

and beat Science Hill, TN in the finals 33-31.
Way to go Eagles. Soaring high over Tennessee